ENG

Animator/writer/director/one-man-army whose animations won numerous international film festival awards and toured half of the world shown on festivals, events, TV shows, seminars, galleries and concerts in places all over the world, including Poland, Germany, France, Spain, Italy, the UK, China, Hong Kong, Russia, Bulgaria, Lithuania, Estonia, Norway, Greece, Macedonia, Brazil, Australia, Canada, the USA and more..

 

PL

Alek jest autorem filmów animowanych zajmujący się również fotografią, grafiką i komiksem. Jego filmy zdobyły nagrody na licznych międzynarodowych festiwalach filmowych oraz zwiedziły pół świata ukazując się na festiwalach, eventach, w programach telewizyjnych, galeriach i na koncertach na całym świecie. Odwiedziły kraje jak: Polska, Niemcy, Francja, Hiszpania, Włochy, Wielka Brytania, Hongkong, Rosja, Macedonia, Rumunia, Brazylia, Australia, Kanada, USA i inne. Na rodzimym małym ekranie można było je zobaczyć w Canal+, Ale Kino+, TVP1 i Kino Polska.



   


----

Selected festival screenings and animation awards:

2014:
* Big Cartoon Festival (LDF)

2013:
* Play Poland Film Festival (LDF)
* Shanghai International Film Festival (LDF)
* O!PLA Ogólnopolski Festiwal Polskiej Animacji - First Prize (LDF)
* Science Fiction + Fantasy Short Film Festival - Grand Prize (LDF)
* Trieste Film Festival (LDF)

2012:
* Newgrounds.com - Movie of the Year (LDF)
* Oslo Short Cuts 2012 International Short Film Festival (LDF)
* Monsters & Martians Science Fiction Film Festival (LDF)
* Animation Film Festival Animated Dreams (LDF)
* Computer Space International Computer Art Forum - Special Prize (LDF)
* International Animated Film Festival TINDIRINDIS 2012 (LDF)
* International Film Festival Ars Independent (LDF)
* 31st Asolo Art Film Festival (LDF)
* 19. International Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart 2012 (LDF)
* SCI-FI LONDON Film Festival (LDF)
* 28 Festival du Cinema Européen de Lille (LDF)
* Ogólnopolski Festiwal Autorskich Filmów Animowanych OFAFA (LDF)

2011:
* Se-Ma-For Film Festival - Festival Director Award (LDF)
* 30 Koszaliński Festiwal Debiutów Filmowych "Młodzi i Film" (LDF)
* Ljubljana International Short Film Festival (LDF)
* 11. IFF T-Mobile New Horizons (LDF)

2008:
* Portobello Film Festival London (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* Fest Anča - International Animation Festival (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* XIV CARTOON CLUB - Festival Internazionale dell'Animazione e del Fumetto, Rimini (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* VII Torino Flash Festival (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* Zinebi - Festival Internacional De Cine Documental Y Cortometraje De Bilbao (Polsupah)
* East End Film Festival (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* European Independent Film Festival (ÉCU 2008) - Best Animated Film (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* Skopje Film Festival (Smile!, Polsupah, Hanged Man's Elegy, 1001 Tips..., A Christmas Special...)
* Amatfest - Festival Neprofesionálnych Filmov (Polsupah)

2007:
* Anima Mundi - International Animation Festival of Brazil (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* Krakowski Festiwal Filmowy (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* The Greatest Story Never Told (TGSNT) Digital Storytelling Competition - Finalist (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* International Flash Film Festival FLIK 2007 (Smile!)
* International Film Festival OSKARIADA 2007 (Hanged Man's Elegy)

2006:
* MostraMundo The Moving Image Festival - Web - Best Script (Polsupah)
* MostraMundo The Moving Image Festival - Web - Best Photography (Hanged Man's Elegy)
* The Greatest Story Never Told (TGSNT) Digital Storytelling Competition - Finalist (Polsupah)
* Festival de Cine Fantástico (FANT) (Polsupah)
* International Film Festival OSKARIADA 2006, Warsaw (Smile!, Polsupah)
* Ogólnopolski Festiwal Autorskich Filmów Animowanych OFAFA (Polsupah, Hanged Man's Elegy)

2005:
* Bradford Animation Festival (BAF) - Best Web Animation (Polsupah)
* Flesztival CG and Animation Festival - Grand Prix (Smile!)
* II Festiwal Animacji "REANIMACJA", Łódź (Smile!, Polsupah)
* I Krajowy Ponury Festiwal Animacji, Katowice (Smile!, Polsupah)

2003:
* Flesztival CG and Animation Festival - First Prize and Audience Award (Aura: Story Mode)

Other:

2012: Andrzej Wajda Master School - Creative Producer Programme
2011: "Wihajster" - art & photography exhibition in Warsaw, Poland
2008: Film School Zlin, Czech Republic - Animation Workshop
2007: Gobelins, l'école de l'image, Paris - Intensive Course in Character Animation
2004: "Out Of Site: Industrial" - industrial photography exhibition in Perth, Australia